Sooner Athletic Conference
Sooner Athletics - Mon, Jun. 19, 2017

The 2016-17 Sooner Athletic Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll has been announced with 739 of the conference's student-athletes earning recognition for their academic achievements over the past year.

All 10 SAC member institutions and each of the league's 14 sponsored sports were represented on the 2016-17 honor roll. To be eligible for the distinction, student-athletes must have been a member of a SAC-sponsored sport team and maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or higher throughout the academic year.

The Commissioner's Honor Roll along with the SAC All-Academic Teams are presented by Cypress Risk Management.

Cypress Risk Management, based in Omaha, Neb, is an insurance agency that specializes in providing customized solutions for collegiate student health and athletic accident insurance. The organization currently insures over 500,000 students nationwide and is already engaged with several other NAIA conferences in similar type of partnerships.

SAC 2016-17 Commissioner's Honor Roll
Presented by Cypress Risk Management

BACONE (56)
Women's Track/Cross Country -- Nancy Jurado, Maddison McGhee, Dymond White, Dali Atchley
Men's Track/Cross Country-- Illjah Coleman, Ryan Lang, Shawvan Levi, Eduardo Roa, Anthony Spendlove, Shawvan Levi
Women's Basketball -- Brittany Edwards, Olivia Nichols, Terri Baker, Maddy Zimmerer, Kim Scott, Chasity Traylor
​Men's Basketball​ -- Oluwole Oluborode
​Volleyball -- Keona Leano
Men's Soccer -- ​Corey Bulheller, Lukas Burt, Raul Camarena, Anthony Coletti, Oscar Flores, Raphael La Biez, Cullen Lambird-Boots, Guillame Lorieau, Ernesto Martinez, James McGroarty, Erik Medina, Dare Oganla, Roosevelt Peters, Carlos Quintero, Jonah Sinclair, Jonathan Woods, Diego Zavala
Women's Soccer -- Kallie Smith
Softball -- Courtney Ball, Callie Beene, Hunter Colburn, Charity Davis, Tatum Elders, Sydney Hess, Reagan Hill, Chelsea Kaiser, Krysten Marr, Nia Maxwell, Tamara Young
Baseball -- Koby Bowie, Kyle Good, Cameron Henderson, Colby Huval, Colton Lavergne, Mitchell McAtee, Joseph Paquette, Blake Springer, Timothy Forbes

JOHN BROWN (77)
Men's Cross Country/Track -- Jacob Benjamin, Jacob Braschler, Michael Games, Kent McDonnel, Levi Nordmeyer, Elliott Pearson, Nathan Pearson, Justin Riffel, Aaron Stafford, Ethan Stafford, Jacob Synek, Nate Wertjes
Men's Soccer -- Josh Christians, Connor Georgeopulos, Conner Haney, Tim Huffine, Kelvin Omondi, James Pollard, Estiven Saldarriaga, Collin Smith, Ryan Smith, Santiago Vanegas, Ryan Williams, Britt Wisener
Men's Basketball -- Josh Bowling, Jake Caudle, Zach English, Joshua Rhodius, Benjamin Smith
Women's Cross Country/Track -- Kaitlyn Collier, Carly Coney, Erin Green, Erin Haley, Abigail Melby, Haley Newcomb, Jennifer Poole, Regan Roth
Women's Soccer --  Sarah Abbott, Annika Bos, Anna Brown, Sara Frey, Katherine Haar, Melody Hagen, Kathryn Huff, Sara Hughes, Sara Lachance, Allie McCracken, Anne Metz, Hannah Poor, Jastin Redman, Aspen Robinson, Hannah Sweaney, Samantha Weber
Women's Basketball -- Baily Cameron, Kimmy Deines, Courtney Fine, Lauren Pelegreen, Kodee Powell, Preslea Reece, K.J. Roh, Jana Schammel, Luize Skrastina, Sara Williams.
Volleyball -- Alyssa Arnold, Brittany Ayers, Megan Beck, Elizabeth Bjornsen, Beth Brankle, Bailei Brown, Lindsey Davis, Bethany Maddox, Carly McKinney, Jessica Meyer, Molli Pugh, Bayli Reagan, Bailey Sager, Elizabeth Williams

MID-AMERICA CHRISTIAN (75)
Softball -- Caitlin Butler, Taryn Callender, Tiphani Napier, Megan Wilson, Taylor Fowble, Morgan Wardlow, Larissa Tate, Stella Millican, Amber O'Bryant, Corrie Moore, Brittany Ward, Brianna Glass, Kortney Brown, Ribbin Anderson
Men's Basketball -- Dustin Welch, Ex'Zavia Seaton, Trey Slate
Baseball -- Jerry McNew, Chevin Noone, Aaron Conway, Riley Branum, Brandon Schoelkopf, Trey Henley, Jacob Graham, Dylan Heisey, Abdiel Quinones, Blake Conner, Ben Donnell, Rhett Barber, Aaron Davis, Axel Poesmans, Jake White, Reid Wall, Cameron Kirk, Seth Keith, Kevin Lentzner
Women's Soccer -- Kenady Maynard, Jamie Colston, Taylor Moseley, Brittney Stephens, Cindy Ramos, Madison Donihoo, Cailey Bills, Keanni Barnes, Jordan Stanbrough, Kelsey Janko
Volleyball -- Larissa Runyan, Laurel Church, Karlie Wood, Mary Burkhead, Melissa Hoppal, Jasmine Pickett
Men's Golf -- David Smith, Tyler Kelpine, Kevin Young, Wilson Prada, Nathan Chadd, Tyler Price, David Wilson
Men's Soccer -- James Mcnew, Martin Mata, Gleydson Neri, Travis Crane, Vinny Vilela, Jakob O'Meara-Gill, Darko Nikolic, Benji Hutchison, Victor Tovar, Oscar Ochoa, Brad Bennions
Women's Basketball -- D'Shala Powell, Jamie Lamb, Sarai Rodriguez, Jaidan Alley, Nevada Denton

OKLAHOMA CITY (94)                                        
Baseball --   Benjamin Aguirre, Jared Baker, Shaun Corso, Dillon Goddard, Joshua Jones, Jerame Littell, Holden Lyons, Garrett Pike, Kenneth Williams, Matthew Young
Men's Basketball -- Terence Bonhomme, Benjamin Eck, Ryan Wiley, Elijah Christman
Men's Golf -- Peri'Don Castille, Matthew Cheung, Brett Dixon, Garrison Mendoza, David Meyers, Niccolo Nespoli
Men's Soccer -- Alex Buckley, Aron Chapman, Petar Djurdjevic, Fabian Henningsen, Vladimir Kalajdzic, Jeffrey Mathews, Judah Maxwell, Kian Rahmanzadeh, Nicholas Rhodes, Henrik Verolet.
Men's Track/Cross Country -- Kyle Copp, Oaklin Davis, Lucas Harrington, Ryan Hummel, Max McNeill, Ryan Nielsen, Joseph Pierce, Michal Roguski, Nehemiah Soap, James Yeargan.
Softball --  Raeven Clark, Madison Ellis, Kayla Gallagher, Amanda Ingram, Sha Ingram, Laci Joyner, Tabatha Meador, Kali Pugh, Jaden Shores, Bailey Whitmore.
Volleyball -- Marijana Bjelobrk, Caitlin Chamness, Lindsey Grace, Michelle Krenowicz, McKenzie McMullen, Stefani Nell, Holly Randall
Women's Basketball -- Johanna Beathard, Daniela Galindo, Janae Haag, Nashyla Hammons, Alexis Hill, Brooke Irwin, Stefanie Mitchell, Abbey Renner, Torie Shanbour
Women's Golf -- Emma Allen, Raegan Barnes, Kailey Campbell, Melissa Eldredge, Caroline Goodin, Regan McQuaid, Anna Mikish, Savannah Moody, Katie-Lee Wilson
Women's Soccer -- Keeley Brewer, Kalen Castor, Felicia Ellison, Samantha Kerlin, Victoria Little, Syrina Lopez, Kayla McKenna, Vanessa Mendoza, Kristina Patterson, Laci Shipley, Kirsten Thomas.
Women's Cross Country/Track -- Taylor Harrill, Sheridan Hoyer, Alexis Metoyer, Sara Moore, Ciara O'Connor, Aminat Olowora, Annaleiz Palaciaos-Garcia, Michaela Werner

SCIENCE AND ARTS (52)
Women's Cross Country -- Alexis Avery, Lauren Carroll, Sierra Holden, Rebecca Hilburn, Joan Jeptoo
Men's Cross Country -- Chris Garcia, Kyle Garretson, Travis Hubbard, Wade Monroe, Manish Puri, Hunter Stephens, Ryan Welch
Volleyball -- Amanda Schultz, Olivia Seng, Dana Stepankova, Ciera Jesse, Nena Igbokidi
Women's Soccer -- Brandi Hutchinson, Kylie Lucas, Megan Kettlewell, Kasi Hameg, Rhiannon Brewster, Bianca Cardenas, Zoe Watkins, Thais Silva, Morgan Wilson
Men's Soccer -- Brodi Keefe, Joseph Robb, Joe Williams, Nico Muscio, David Kinuthia
Softball -- Ashley Watts, Kaylin Taylor, Caitlin Hall, Jordan Detherage, Genna London, Shannon Boe, Chloe Clifton, Tate Landmark
Baseball -- Alexander Cortes, Carson Corff, Rudy Gonzalez
Women's Basketball -- Darian Hill, Kenzie Bean, Lauren Hart, Chasity Asberry, Jocelyn Jeffrey, Shaylynn Bass, Hayli Hoffman
Men's Basketball -- Hutch Peterson, Brian Robertson, Greg Smith

SOUTHWESTERN ASSEMBLIES OF GOD (52)
Baseball -- Jared Anderson, Christopher Chiglo, Damian Garcia, Collin Gifford, Ethan Greiner, Eric Harrell
Anthony Montalvo, Christopher Wallace
Men's Basketball -- Darian Davis, Seth Flattery, Colt Summers, Lance Tipton, Kentton Williams, Patrick Williams
Men's Cross Country -- Jose Campos, Robert Herrera, Gerardo Nava, Cody Walker
Men's Soccer -- Juan Cardenas, Cesar Espana Quintanilla
Women's Basketball -- Korede Ahmedu, Kayla Bise, Zoe Brown, Bethany Krock, Rachel McDaniel  
Alexandria Rich, Krista Woodson                
Women's Cross Country -- Destiny Garza, Hannah Lee, Genny McCullough
Women's Soccer -- Kaitlyn Flippin, Alyssa Jaimes, Sarah Palmer, Sarah Porter
Softball -- Adriana Alonzo, Bailey Balloun, Adrianna Barnes, Rienha Cano, Danielle Etter, Cheyenne Fults, Kayla Milstead, Rachel Ray, Kristin Stringer, Destinee Vindiola                
Volleyball -- Haley Bowers, Anna Bruce, Sophia Ivy, Kali Shaw, Jessica Sodich, Brittany Stallaby, Ashlin Thomas       , Bojana Vukadinovic      

SOUTHWESTERN CHRISTIAN (68)
Men's Golf -- Conor Murphy
Women's Golf -- Andi McGill, Nicole Lenaburg
Women's Basketball -- Andi McGill, Eliora Johnson, Maranda Janz, Grace Hadley, Makenzie Janz, Kylee Severin, Kylee Vestal, Taylor Estep, Mekenna Morely, Rylee McCaskill, Bayli Koontz, Baylee Wooten, Sierra Shoulders, Christina Pina
Women's Soccer -- Brianna Anderson, Kenzie DeCamp, Steva Fridley, Amanda Jones, Amber Markham, Audrey Ramos, Jahira Serrano
Baseball -- Justin Braziel, Jason Braziel, Matthew Driggers, Joshua Heathman, A.J. Leingang, Michael Lowe, Tyler McDonald, Joseph Morales, Drew Umbro, Donny Vail
Women's Track -- Dallas Bruns, Katy Dyer
Softball -- Lauren Collyer, Jessie Crenshaw, Lauren Kelley, Michaela Arington, Jessica Orozco, Alex Raschtschenia
Men's Soccer --Chad Dennis, Keenan Douce, Artur Gomes, Lucas Loureiro, Lautaro Polverini, James Roberson, Jack Symes, Jeremy Vejle
Volleyball -- Ashton Halper, Priscila Hannah, Terina Harris, Dallas Bruns, Samantha McDonald, Lakin Minahan, Takeyra Powell, Heather Pruitt, Kileigh Swinton, Courtney Traylor
Men's Basketball -- Kirill Kibisov, Darius Madkin, Trevar Mayon, Shawn Scott, Tanner Sikes, Kasparas Sileikis, Rimvydas Sileikis

ST. GREGORY'S (71)
Women's Track/Cross Country -- Teresa Ambuul, Holly Anderson, Zyanne Baxter, Domonique Criddle, Shannah Daymude, Sabrina DeSantiago, Teagan Dreyer, Adriana Garza, Alexis Gee-McElvany, Haley Gee, Jasmine Mason, Karla Mojica, Natalia Torres-Perez, Alexas Vargas, Sophia Weisbruch
Men's Track/Cross Country -- Christian Arbuthnot, Colton Edelen, Matthew Leedy, Austin Stone, Robert Torres    
Women's Soccer -- Ruby Arani, Kelsea Bandy, Maria Castro, Angelica Daggs, Araceli Flores, Yamilex Garduno, Peta McKenna, Jessica Thompson       
Men's Soccer -- Cesar Garduno, Dylan Hestand, Frank Molina, William Shirkey, Ricardo Vargas      
Volleyball -- Ashlyn Broussard, Courtney Murphy, Bianca Olivares, Rory Troub, Gabrielle Ware, Kayrin Wells-Jackson   
Women's Basketball -- Karley English, Joette Fernander, Marlee Harvey, Kelsie Howgard, Kylee Tatum
Men's Basketball -- Pablo Bianchi, James Bickers, Kilder Gonzalez, Michael Maras, Timothy Stromberg
Women's Golf -- Taylor Greteman
Softball -- Bryn Houlton, Baylee Hughes, Sammy Leisinger, Sutv Meely, Lauren Miller, Mychelle Mortenson, Jessica Nelson, Nicole Nelson, Crystal Pablo, Brooklyn Sparks, Kasady Uhr
Baseball -- Tyler Hebert, Jordan Martin, Layton Moore, Travis Moore, Zachary Salomon,   
Grant Schamberg, Alec Venegas, Cameron Wood, Brendan Yates 

TEXAS WESLEYAN (106)
Men's Soccer -- Preston Baker, Michael Brown, Will Graham, Kian Hosseinpour, Marki Jovanovic, Ross McArthur, Luis Pumarejo, Alejandro Rey, Juan Rey, Yohan Shirazi, Hans Soland
Women's Soccer -- Hannah Allen, Katie Baugh, Senica Cruz, Naomy Franco, Theresa Garsztecki, Amber Leachman, Nikki Lockwood, Lauren Marquez, Samantha Moore, Mattie Morris, Cat Smith, Reilly Stone, Katelynn Tuefel, Christina Zwart
Volleyball -- Chalon Anderson, Sarah Benitez, McKenzie Black, Bre Blackburn, Shaylee Griffin, Kayla Hayes, Alanna Hayhurst, Kiersten Mebane, Brittni Mohle, Sasha Robinson, Shelby Stinnett
Men's Basketball -- Chris Alexander, Trevon Jeffery, Jacob Lopez, Peyton Prudhomme
Praneeth Udumalagala
Women's Basketball -- Bailey Broadnax, Swairie Fernando, Nicole Gleason, Alycia Louallen, Armoni Pittman, Lasheena Trice, Ashley Washington
Softball -- Kaley Batchlear, Tawnye Bramlett, Savannah Brixey, Demi Dotson, Emilia Egel, Dani Jackson
Mackenzie Kirkpatrick, Corrina Palomino, Kayla Prachyl, Paulina Quintana, Shelby Reddington, Sidney Stewart, Bailey Terry, Lauren Wernet
Women's Golf -- Trudy Allen, Jacey Patton, Alex Schies, Jaci Trotter, Maisy Turner
Men's Golf -- Steven Anderson, Matt Killam, Nick Krsnak, Rowan Lester, Conner Parish, David Ravetto
Dylan Rottner, Futa Yamagishi
Men's Track/Cross Country -- Nolen Bilbo, Joseph Eisen, Anthony Harper, Mohamed Hasona, Fernando Orellana, David Swiatocha
Women's Track/Cross Country -- Oyinda Akinsola, Christina Alvizo, Abby Chaidez, Carrie Finson
Baseball -- Pablo Alvarez, CJ Ateek, Kaden Brown, Garrett Crook, Julio Ibarra, Alex Lopez, Dylan Measells
Tanner McMahon, Casey Moses, Hayden Muns, Parker Robinson, Mason Rodriguez, Chandler Schoelkopf, Mark Schreiner, Blake Seaton, Braden Stemley, Brad Sugg, Tres Underwood, Brooks Wallace, Stephen Yancey

WAYLAND BAPTIST (88)
Women's Track -- Telecia Briscoe, Tiffany Cano, Tyra Lacey, Kaelene Mooney, Karis Parker, Tanya Pavez, Nina Sato, Silvia Sosa, Elizabeth Williams, Corbri Wingfield
Men's Track --  Raul Almaraz , Adam Berhe, Randy Borden, Brian Gonzalez, Jacob Gouldie, Tre Hinds, Andrew Moczygemba, Jason Rowe, Aaron Scott, Sonwabiso Skhosana, Jean Soutien, Eric Villagrana
Women's Golf -- Marina Gallegos, Natalia Ugalde
Men's Golf -- Steven Diack, Sentanio Minnie, Andrew Williamson
Men's Basketball -- Tyrone Davis, Austin Mansour, Julian Pesava, Maurice Redmond, Josh Throns, Tyler Viskovich
Women's Basketball -- Morgan Bennett, Kendrick Clark, Gabby Gonzales, Jade Jones, Maci Merket, Kelea Pool, Jada Riley, Nina Sato, Deborah VanDijk
Baseball -- Bryson Calaway, Paxton Covel, Caleb Davidson, Austin Davis, Kyle Eifert, Matthew Flores, Brendon Foust, Jonathan Frost, Tristen Hefner, Nicholas Moore, Alex Mumm, Mitch Naylor, Dylan Norris, Caleb Swofford, Kevin Torres
Volleyball -- Jordan Breding, Mallorie Ellis, Krista Epley, Elisabeth Piroli, Rossanna Ramos, Lindsey Schwab, Megan Sharratt, Sadie Staton, Jessica Stohlmann, Alex Wood
Women's Soccer -- Stone Graham, Zeltzin Gutierrez, Kaylynn Mireles, Andrea Munoz, Gabrielle Munoz, Bailey Stengler
Men's Soccer -- Angel Aguilera, Ezequiel Amestoy, Ross Brown, Raheem Fleming, Gustavo Gantus, David Herrera, Darryn Hlabangana, Christopher Lamorte, Matthew Lowndes, Jonathan Luna, Ryan Montgomery, James Quinn, Gian Scalise, Joao Souza, Oraine Tomlinson

  • SAC --